Highlights and Results from Section IV Wrestling Championships!

BOYS DI

101: Horseheads' Josh Knapp pins Chenango Forks' Maddox Hubbard

108: Chenango Forks' Peyton Hubbard 6-4 decision  over Horseheads' Tanner Knapp

116: Elmira's Ryder DePadua-Reese pins Binghamton's Rasheed Scott

124: Elmira's Jonathan Guyette pins Union-Endicott's Benjamin Ruffo

131: Horseheads' Cody Dale defaults over Elmira's Joey Mastrantonio

138: Ithaca's Quentin Getzin 6-5 decision over Elmira's Max Collins

145: Ithaca's Daniel Parker tech fall over Corning's Logan Bruce

152: Horseheads' Lucas Mosher 11-4 decision over Johnson City's William Ackley

160: Horseheads' Zachary Schrage 9-6 decision over Coleton Owen

170: Ithaca's Dikota Hamilton pins Horseheads' Jaxson Burchard

190: Horseheads' Hunter Lavigne pins Horseheads' Jacob Bennett

215: Union-Endicott's Jaylon Yearwood pins Elmira's Zahkye Jenkins

285: Union-Endicott's Qymani Viera-Powell pins Horseheads' Seamus Carroll

BOYS DII

101: Tioga's Declan McKee 7-4 decision over Sidney's Caden Higley

108: Norwich's Maverick Beckwith 8-6 decision over Chenango Valley's Anthony Valls 

116: BGAH's Darren Florance pins Schuyler's Lucas Hoffman

124: UVUF's Caleb Cole 3-1 decision over Deposit-Hancock's Landyn Shaffer

131: Tioga's Jayden Duncanson 6-1 decision over UVUF's Abdul-Jamil Zaggout

138: Tioga's Gianni Silvestri 13-3 major over Windsor's Tim Boyce

145: Tioga's Tyler Roe 6-3 decision over Tioga's Deakon Baileu

152: Tioga's Caden Bellis 19-4 tech over UVUF's Wyatt Meade

160: Tioga's Ousmane Duncanson 5-2 decision over Tioga's Drew Macumber

170: SVEC's John Johnston 8-6 decision over Maine-Endwell's Mark Winchell

190: Windsor's Mason McCombs 16-1 tech over Maine-Endwell's Logan McGuire

215: Windsor's Dom Weaver 5-0 decision over Waverly's Matthias Welles

285: Waverly's Troy Beeman 1-0 decision over Gabe Soundaraj

GIRLS

94: Oneonta's Jay Karns pins Horseheads' Sonya Dordani

100: Union-Endicott's Kaelynn Dickson pins Horseheads' Harley Ackerman

107: Sidney's Isabella Phelps pins SVEC's Dallas Fanning

114: Groton's Carmen Bishop pins Marathon's Melodie Sutton

120: Owego's RaeAnn Craft pins Tioga's Kali Bailey

126: SVEC's Tayah Beach pins Tioga's Amelia Toomey

132: Oneonta's Payton Little pins Chenango Fork's' Isabella Silvestri

138: Windsor's Delaney Dixon pins Horseheads' Morgan Evans

145: Johnson City's Sophia Colgan double-OT 5-4 decision over Forks' Jansen Derzanovich

152: Union-Endicott's Teagan McGuinness 10-0 major over Oneonta's Leylani Wiltshire

165: Tioga's Kyah Nelson pins Waverly's Elona Holmes

185: Union-Endicott's Cadence Trinided pins Vestal's Keira Devantier

235: Mackenzie Laforest double-OT 1-0 decision over Windsor's Alexis Durdon