Chenango Valley Boys' Lacrosse Prepares For Program's First State Tournament Appearance
Chenango Valley Boys' Lacrosse Prepares For Program's First State Tournament Appearance

After winning the Section IV Class D Championship, Chenango Valley Boys' Lacrosse program is now in uncharted waters appearing in the state tournament for the first time in team history.

Owego Flag Football Advances To State Semi-Final

Owego Flag Football Advances To State Semi-Final

The River Hawks historic season continues after a 25-0 win over Northeastern Clinton to punch their ticket to the final four.

Deposit-Hancock Softball Wins Third Straight Section IV Class D Title

Deposit-Hancock Softball Wins Third Straight Section IV Class D Title

The Eagles would claim their third straight Section IV Class D championship by shutting out Richfield Springs/ODY in a 7-0 final.

Tioga's Softball Season Ends In Sectional Championship

Tioga's Softball Season Ends In Sectional Championship

The Tigers season would end in the Section IV Class C Championship on Saturday as Tioga would fall to Union Springs 16-1.

Susquehanna Valley Softball Blanks Edison For Section IV Class B Title

Susquehanna Valley Softball Blanks Edison For Section IV Class B Title

The Sabers are sectional champions for the 16th time in program history after blanking the Spartans in a 7-0 final for the Section IV Class B Championship.

Storer and Golden Bears Shut Out Blue Raiders For Section IV Class AA Title

Storer and Golden Bears Shut Out Blue Raiders For Section IV Class AA Title

Golden Bears pitcher Reilly Storer would throw a shutout for Vestal in a 5-0 win against Horseheads to take the Section IV Class AA title on Saturday.

Deposit-Hancock Baseball Wins Third Straight Sectional Championship

Deposit-Hancock Baseball Wins Third Straight Sectional Championship

The Eagles would capture their third straight Section IV Class D title winning 10-0 over Elmira Notre Dame in 5 innings.

Unatego/Franklin Wins First Ever Section IV Class C Baseball Title

Unatego/Franklin Wins First Ever Section IV Class C Baseball Title

Unatego/Franklin baseball would make history by winning their first ever sectional title for baseball shutting out #2 seeded Trumansburg in a 4-0 final to claim the 2024 Section IV Class C Sectional Title.

Oneonta Baseball Takes Section IV Class B Title Over Waverly

Oneonta Baseball Takes Section IV Class B Title Over Waverly

For the second time in three years, the Oneonta Yellow Jackets baseball program are Section IV Class B Champions as they would collect the title in a 5-3 win over Waverly.

Owego Baseball Fends Off Elimination In Sectional Tournament, River Hawks Force Extra Game For Section IV Crown

Owego Baseball Fends Off Elimination In Sectional Tournament, River Hawks Force Extra Game For Section IV Crown

The River Hawks would fend off elimination in a must-win game at Maine-Endwell, Owego would roll in a 11-1 win to force an extra game for the Section IV Class A championship.

Section IV Championship Between Owego, Maine-Endwell Cancelled

Section IV Championship Between Owego, Maine-Endwell Cancelled

Section IV Athletics has announced that the Section IV Class A Softball Championship between Owego and Maine-Endwell has been canceled due to "OFA not having the minimum number of players." The Section's complete statement was posted on X/Twitter: "Sectio

High School Scoreboard from May 23, 2024

High School Scoreboard from May 23, 2024

High School Scoreboard from May 23, 2024. BASEBALL Unatego/Franklin: 7 Union Springs: 1 Waverly: 3 Lansing: 2 BOYS LAX Johnson City: 9 Maine-Endwell: 8 Vestal: 11 Horseheads: 8 Chenango Valley: 8 Chenango Forks: 5 SOFTBALL Susquehanna Valley: 12 Sidney: 0

Chenango Valley Downs Forks in Class D Title Game

Chenango Valley Downs Forks in Class D Title Game

Chenango Valley puts a lid on Forks and is the Section IV Class D Champion! Nate Marinaro added four goals, and Aiden Granger dished out four assists. The Warriors will play at Maine-Endwell High School in the Regional round.

Johnson City Boys Lax Upsets Maine-Endwell in Class C Title Game

Johnson City Boys Lax Upsets Maine-Endwell in Class C Title Game

Johnson City wins the Section IV Class C Championship, outlasting Maine-Endwell 9-8 on the road. The Wildcats will play the winner of Section V vs. Section VI at Maine-Endwell high school in the Regional round.

Vestal Wins Section IV Class B Boys Lax Title, Remains Undefeated

Vestal Wins Section IV Class B Boys Lax Title, Remains Undefeated

For the third-straight year, Vestal is headed to the state tournament after handling Horseheads 11-8 in the Section IV Class B Championship.

Athletes of the Week: Xander and Braeden Johnson of Unatego/Franklin Baseball

Athletes of the Week: Xander and Braeden Johnson of Unatego/Franklin Baseball

Athletes of the Week: Xander and Braeden Johnson of Unatego/Franklin Baseball

Windsor Girls Lax Downs Forks to Win Section IV Class D Championship

Windsor Girls Lax Downs Forks to Win Section IV Class D Championship

Windsor puts a lid on Chenango Forks, 11-7, to win the Section IV Class D Championship. The Black Knights split the regular-season series with the Blue Devils and will now turn their heads to the winner of Section X next week at SUNY Potsdam.

Union-Endicott Girls Lax Hoists Section IV Class C Crown

Union-Endicott Girls Lax Hoists Section IV Class C Crown

Union-Endicott outlasts Vestal to win the Section IV Class Championship 8-7! The Tigers were swept by Vestal in the regular season but upset the top-seeded Bears at VHS. U-E will play Section 10's winner at SUNY Potsdam on Thursday, May 10th at 4:30 pm.

High School Sports Scoreboard from May 22, 2024

High School Sports Scoreboard from May 22, 2024

High School Sports Scoreboard from May 22, 2024, can be found above!

Horseheads Baseball Wins Class AA Title Over Vestal

Horseheads Baseball Wins Class AA Title Over Vestal

Horseheads sweeps Vestal 2-0 to take the Section IV Class Championship.

Owego Flag Football Beats Oneida in NYS Tournament

Owego Flag Football Beats Oneida in NYS Tournament

Owego is headed to the NYS quarterfinals after thumping Oneida 33-0. Owego will be at Shenedehowa High School on Saturday in the quarterfinal.

High School Scoreboard: Tuesday May 21, 2024

High School Scoreboard: Tuesday May 21, 2024

Scores from the Section IV tournaments on Tuesday May 21, 2024.

Forks Boys' Lax Squeaks by Seton in Championship Rematch

Forks Boys' Lax Squeaks by Seton in Championship Rematch

Chenango Forks will look to defend their Section IV Class D title on Thursday after getting past Seton 12-10.

CV Boys' Lax Thwarts Elmira ND in Semifinal

CV Boys' Lax Thwarts Elmira ND in Semifinal

Chenango Valley will host the Section IV Class D Final on Thursday after beating Elmira ND 23-12.

Horseheads Boys Lax Beats Binghamton in Semifinal

Horseheads Boys Lax Beats Binghamton in Semifinal

Horseheads gets past Binghamton in the Section IV Class B Semifinal.

Vestal Boys' Lax Hammers Union-Endicott, Punches Ticket to Title Game

Vestal Boys' Lax Hammers Union-Endicott, Punches Ticket to Title Game

Vestal boys lax continues to run through Section IV, beating Union-Endicott in the Class C Semifinal.

Susquehanna Valley Softball Doubles-Up Watkins Glen

Susquehanna Valley Softball Doubles-Up Watkins Glen

Susquehanna Valley shows why its the top seed and beats Watkins Glen 10-5 to earn a spot in the Section IV Class B semifinals.

Windsor Softball Upsets Chenango Valley in Quarterfinal Matchup

Windsor Softball Upsets Chenango Valley in Quarterfinal Matchup

Windsor beats Chenango Valley 11-3 and is moving on to the Section IV Class B Semifinal where they'll play Edison.

High School Scoreboard: May 20, 2024

High School Scoreboard: May 20, 2024

Scores from high school sectional contests around the Southern Tier for May 20, 2024.

Union-Endicott Girls Lax Downs Owego, Punches Ticket to Championship

Union-Endicott Girls Lax Downs Owego, Punches Ticket to Championship

Union-Endicott girls' lax handles Owego 13-8 to advance to the Section IV Class C Championship.

Windsor Girls Lax Puts a Lid on Point in Semifinal Win

Windsor Girls Lax Puts a Lid on Point in Semifinal Win

Windsor is headed to the Section IV Class D Championship after beating Whitney Point 18-8 at home. The Black Knights will play 1. Chenango Forks on Wednesday at 7 pm for the Section title.

Horseheads Baseball Takes Game One of Class AA Championship

Horseheads Baseball Takes Game One of Class AA Championship

Horseheads baseball takes game one of the Section IV Class AA Championship series 4-0.

Windsor Baseball Stays Alive, Spears Through JC

Windsor Baseball Stays Alive, Spears Through JC

Windsor saves its season, beats Johnson City on the road to stay in Section IV Class A playoffs. The Black Knights will play at 2. Owego on Wednesday. IF they win, they will play Maine-Endwell and will need to beat the Spartans twice to claim the Section.

Maine-Endwell Baseball Advances to Section Championship

Maine-Endwell Baseball Advances to Section Championship

Maine-Endwell baseball remains in the winners' bracket with a 6-3 win over Owego. The Spartans will play the winner of 4. Windsor @ 2. Owego on Friday in the Championship, needing one win across two potential remaining game.

Owego Flag Football Wins Section IV Division II Championship

Owego Flag Football Wins Section IV Division II Championship

The River Hawks would claim their first ever flag football sectional championship on Saturday defeating Maine-Endwell 19-7 at Haggerty Field in Tioga.

Binghamton Flag Football Falls In Sectional Championship

Binghamton Flag Football Falls In Sectional Championship

The Patriots season would come to an end on the final play of the game as Binghamton would fall to Corning in the Section IV Division I Championship by a score of 27-26

Section IV Baseball Tournament Scoreboard: May 17, 2024

Section IV Baseball Tournament Scoreboard: May 17, 2024

Scores from around the Section IV baseball tournaments for Friday, May 17.

Seton Baseball Outlasts Southern Cayuga in Sectional Opener

Seton Baseball Outlasts Southern Cayuga in Sectional Opener

Seton Catholic Central outlasts Southern Cayuga 7-3 to advance in the Section IV Class C postseason. The Saints will play #2 Trumansburg on Monday in the quarterfinal round.

Tioga Baseball Doubles Up Walton/Downsville

Tioga Baseball Doubles Up Walton/Downsville

The Tigers advance to the quarterfinal of the Section IV Class "C" tournament after defeating Walton/Downsville 8-4.

Bainbridge-Guilford Baseball Clubs 15 Runs in Playoff Win

Bainbridge-Guilford Baseball Clubs 15 Runs in Playoff Win

Bainbridge-Guilford is moving on! The Bobcats handle Delhi 15-5 to advance to the Section IV Class C Quarterfinals. BG will play #3 Moravia on Monday.

Sidney Baseball Falls to Edison in Sectional Playoff's Opening Round

Sidney Baseball Falls to Edison in Sectional Playoff's Opening Round

Sidney baseball falls to Edison 14-4 in their opening round of the playoffs.