• Home

Olympic Style Wrestling Hits the Mats of SUNY Broome

Posted: Updated:
TOWN OF DICKINSON, N.Y. -

Hundreds of wrestlers made their way to the SUNY Broome Ice Center, Saturday, for the Jeff Blatnick Olympic Style Wrestling State Championship.

Wrestling clubs and local high schools represented their New York State Sections, including a couple clubs from New Jersey, as one after another competed in their weight class matches.

Here are your Jeff Blatnick Wrestling State Champions and their clubs/schools:

Schoolboy Division:

71-77lbs - Matthew Marlow (VHW)

83lbs - Cameron Mayfield (Beat the Streets)

87lbs - Joshua Warland (Journeymen)

90lbs - Tyler Ferrara (Team World Wide)

97lbs - Jacob Holmes (Journeymen)

102lbs - Max Gallagher (Bayport-Blue Point Kid)

106lbs - Nicholas Noto (Honeoye Falls)

110lbs - Rocco Camillaci (Unattached)

114-119lbs - Jordan Soriano (Rams)

125lbs - Christefar Mableton (Bay Shore Marauder)

130lbs - Kyle Moore (VHW)

136lbs - Kaden Marucci (Batavia)

149lbs - Wally Crofoot (Mohawk Valley)

165lbs - Nicholas Rogers (AWC/F10)

187lbs - Masen Cooper (Journeymen)

250lbs - Alex Semenenko (Beat the Streets)

Cadets Division:

94lbs - Andrew Lucinski (Cobra)

100lbs - Zachary Levey (Armspin Army)

106lbs - Chase Liardi (VHW)

113lbs - Ivan Garcia (Apex)

120lbs - Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls)

126lbs - Logan Gumble (Team World Wide)

132lbs - Gage Denatale (Oak Neck)

138lbs - Brock DelSignore (Journeymen)

145lbs - Joseph McGinty (CTC)

152lbs - Tyler DeSena (VHW)

160lbs - Peter Meshkov (Journeymen)

170lbs - Ethan Cooper (Journeymen)

182lbs - Nick McNulty (Curby 3 Style)

195lbs - Sebastian Garibaldi (GPS)

220lbs - Osmond Bouyer (Rams)

285lbs - Joshua Barber (Batavia)

Juniors Division:

100-106lbs - Luke Inzirillo (Pro Ex)

113lbs - Jordan Titus (VHW)

120lbs - Marco Vespa (CTC)

126lbs - Ryan Burgos (Finger Lakes)

132lbs - Logan Patterson (AWC)

138lbs - Ty Raines (Apex)

145lbs - David Berkovich (Elite)

152lbs - Danny Coles (Burnaby Mountain)

160lbs - Kiernan Shanahan (Journeymen)

170lbs - Jacob Nolan (ATWA)

182lbs - Aaron Wolk (Empire)

195lbs - Dylan Nerich (Beat the Streets)

220lbs - Leo Rabinovish (Tottenville)

285lbs - Joey Slackman (Commack High)


Local club, Team World Wide Wrestling's finishes:
Tyler Ferrara (1st), Dante Rigal (4th), Logan Gumble (1st), Johnny Walker (5th), Josh Post (3rd), Cameron Bundy (4th), Braxton Stout-Moran (6th).