Friday, October 24, 2014 - 2:07:30 PM

Local Sports

Print Friendly | Bookmark and Share

STAC Baseball All Stars

The 2014 Southern Tier Athletic Conference Baseball All Stars

Conference – Metro/West
C – Jake Dimon – Horseheads, Sr.
1B – Matt Eastman - Union-Endicott, Sr.
2B – Joey Orlando - Union-Endicott, Sr.
3B – Derek Fie – Corning, Sr
SS – Zach Nierdstedt – Elmira, Sr; CJ Krowiak - Union-Endicott, Sr
OF – Zach Sullivan - Corning, Sr; Darnell Wolfolk – Maine-Endwell, Sr; Justin Judson – Elmira, Sr
P - Roman Wild – Elmira, Sr; Nate Grant – Corning, Sr; Nick Wegmann – Vestal, Sr
DH - Ryan Richer – Horseheads, Jr

Conference – Central/East
C – Matt Personius – Chenango Valley, Sr
1B - Nick Chilson – Johnson City, Jr
2B - Lain Zembeck - Susquehanna Valley, Jr
3B - Neil McCormack – Seton Catholic Central, Sr
SS - Kolby Ross – CV, Jr
OF - Chad Raychel - Chenango Forks, Jr; Colin Arvanitakis – JC, Sr; David Matthews – SV, Jr
P - Cody Barnes – Norwich, Sr; Michael Korchak – SCC, Sr; Matt Marsili Owego Free Academy, Jr
DH - Andrew Ziegenfus – CF, Sr

Metro Division:
C - Drew Hogan - U-E, Sr
1B – Kyle Balmer - M-E, Soph
2B – Matt Fiacco – Binghamton, Sr
3B – Andrew Gleason – Vestal, Sr
SS – Mike Osinski – Vestal, Sr
OF – Jake Spellane – Vestal, Sr; John Lavo - U-E, Sr; Matt Benko – Vestal, Soph
P – Kevin Franz – Vestal, Sr; Alex Zimmerman - M-E, Jr; Haydn Vose - U-E, Sr
DH – TJ Wegmann – Vestal, Soph

West Division:
C – Jordan Prisella – Corning, Sr
1B – Tyler Lynch – Elmira, Sr
2B – Jake Eighmey – Corning, Sr
3B – Alex Bellardini – Elmira, Sr
SS – Ryan Walker – Corning, Jr
OF – Charles Edwards – Ithaca, Sr; Joe Foti – Corning, Sr; Jordan Judson – Elmira, Sr
P – Jake Burlingame – Horseheads, Soph; Derek Ayres – Corning, Sr; Chris McKibbin – Corning, SR
DH – Eric Lovett – Ithaca, Sr

Central Division:
C – Tyler Krowiak – SCC, Jr
1B – Jimmy Mitchell – SV, Sr
2B – Conor Wilson – SCC, Soph
3B – Matt Hasig – SV, Jr
SS – Ryan Caroway – SV, Sr
OF – Zach Zielinski – Owego Free Academy, Jr; Cody Pritchard – SV, Jr; Justin Caroway – SV, Jr
P – Matt Ogozaly - SCC, Soph; David George – SCC, Jr; Cameron Gregory – JC, Sr
DH – Logan Baburchak – JC, Sr

East Division:
C – Elliot Butler – CF, Sr
1B – Josh Maus – CF, Sr
2B – Chris Trevasani – Norwich, Sr
3B – Nate Wrighter – Windsor, Jr
SS – Josh Cady – Windsor, Sr
OF – Jake Conroy – Windsor, Sr; Robert Jeffrey – Norwich, Sr; Josh Haines – Norwich, Sr
P – Kragh Delello – Oneonta, Sr; Nate Butler CF, Sr; Justin Lake – CF, Sr
DH – Joey Roberge – Windsor, Sr


View Related Articles: HS Baseball or comment on this one below.

blog comments powered by Disqus


Back Back

News system programming and website hosting by EFX internet  EFX internet


Additional Articles


McKnight leads Vestal to Section Finals
The Vestal Golden Bears followed Connor McKnight's lead in a 4-1 victory over the Owego Free Academy Indians Thursday night, as they advance to the Section IV Class A Boys Soccer Finals.  The... more

Bearcats projected for middle of the pack finish VIEW VIDEO
Tommy Dempsey's third year leading the BU Bearcats has a rather favorable preseason outlook.  The annual America East preseason poll was released Thursday and has the Bearcats finishing 5th in the... more

Lady Bearcats picked to finish last in AEast VIEW VIDEO
The preseason America East poll does not have lofty expectations for Linda Cimino's first year as the head coach at BU.  The Bearcats are projected to finish 9th out of the 9 teams in the conference.... more

Sina expected to turn heads for Lady Bearcats VIEW VIDEO
Transition periods are tough for college basketball programs, just look at the BU men over the last five-plus years.  While the same could very well happen for the Lady Bearcats under first year head... more

Wideman launches game winner in OT
BINGHAMTON, N.Y. – The Binghamton Senators picked up its first win on the road against the St. John’s IceCaps in dramatic fashion with a 3-2 overtime victory.  Chris Wideman scored the game-winning... more

Wednesday's Sectional High School Roundup VIEW VIDEO
Scores and Highlights from the Section IV Girls Soccer Playoffs: Class AA Ithaca 2 - Horseheads 0 Ithaca vs. Elmira, 10/31 or 11/1 TBA Class A Owego 0 - Maine-Endwell 2 M-E vs. Vestal,... more

Yacob, Beck turn friendship into on-court rivalry VIEW VIDEO
As freshmen, Marlon Beck and Yosef Yacob each averaged around 32 minutes a game, sharing duties as point guard and each at least once earning America East Rookie of the Week honors.  While both are... more

Click here for more local sports...icon

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 A News Story

If you are looking for a copy of a news story that we recently aired, simply click here to find out how.

Breaking News

Do you have a tip or information about a breaking news story? Contact the FOX 40 News Desk at 607.798.0070 or send us an email .




ADVERTISEMENT

Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Stumble It More...