Friday, October 24, 2014 - 7:08:23 PM

Local Sports

Print Friendly | Bookmark and Share

Klahn, Kudla, Gienpri headline 21st LG&T Field

For the 21st year, some of the top rising stars in the world of tennis will make their way to Binghamton's Rec Park for the Levene, Gouldin, & Thompson Tennis Challenger.  Headlining the field this year is last year's singles runner-up and doubles winner Bradley Klahn currently ranked 75th in the world.  He will be joined by Denis Kudla who is ranked 136, and won singles and doubles at the Winnetka Challenger last week.  Robby Ginepri makes his LG&T debut.  Ginepri was a 2005 semifinalist in the US Open and has reached the quarterfinals in all four grand slams and was once ranked 15th in the world.  Currently ranked 90th in the world, Ukraine's Sergiy Stakhovsky will also play in the LG&T.

Tournament qualifying begins Saturday July 12 and continues to Sunday the 13th, local wild card winners Richard Del Nunzio and Thomas Caputo will seek a berth into the main draw.

The LG&T is once again the first leg of a four tournament challenger circuit to earn a wild card into the 2014 US Open.  The other three legs will be helf in Lexington, KY; Vancouver, BC; and Aptos, CA

The full list of players is as follows (world ranking in parentheses):
Daniel Cox - Great Britain (214)
Erik Crepaldi - Italy (440)
James Duckworth - Australia (161)
Takanyi Garangana - Zimbabwe (296)
Robby Ginepri - USA (278)
Emilio Gomez - Ecuador (225)
Jarmere Jenkins - USA (237)
Darian King - Barbados (453)
Evan King - USA (432)
Bradley Klahn - USA (75)
Thanasi Kokkinakis - Australia (302)
Mitchell Krueger - USA (330)
Denis Kudla - USA (136)
Illya Marchenko - Ukraine (184)
Facundo Mena - Argentina (459)
Dennis Nevolo - USA (471)
Wayne Odesnik - USA (191)
Matt Reid - Australia (202)
Daniel Smethurst - Great Britain (234)
Sergiy Stakhovsky - Ukraine (90)
Jordan Thompson - Australia (265)
Rhyne Williams - USA (193)

Alternates:
Jared Donaldson - USA (477)
Fritz Wolmarans - Russia (479)
Dennis Novikov - USA (494)
Fabrice Martin - France (506)
Greg Ouellette - USA (520)
Joshua Milton - Great Britain (570)
Jeff Dadamo - USA (606)
Tyler Hochwalt - USA (616)
Ernesto Escobedo - USA (644)
Ruan Roelofse - Russia (676)
Mackenzie McDonald - USA (691)
Devin McCarthy - USA (696)
Daniel Nguyen - USA (703)
Bumpei Sato - Japan (704)
Artem Sitak - New Zealand (860)
Jesse Witten - USA (903)
Chris Letcher - Australia (991)
Adam Hubble - Australia (1311)
Winston Lin - USA (1842)
Alan Nunez Aguilera - Mexico (2099)

VIEW VIDEO

View Related Articles: Tennis or comment on this one below.

blog comments powered by Disqus


Back Back

News system programming and website hosting by EFX internet  EFX internet


Additional Articles


McKnight leads Vestal to Section Finals
The Vestal Golden Bears followed Connor McKnight's lead in a 4-1 victory over the Owego Free Academy Indians Thursday night, as they advance to the Section IV Class A Boys Soccer Finals.  The... more

Bearcats projected for middle of the pack finish VIEW VIDEO
Tommy Dempsey's third year leading the BU Bearcats has a rather favorable preseason outlook.  The annual America East preseason poll was released Thursday and has the Bearcats finishing 5th in the... more

Lady Bearcats picked to finish last in AEast VIEW VIDEO
The preseason America East poll does not have lofty expectations for Linda Cimino's first year as the head coach at BU.  The Bearcats are projected to finish 9th out of the 9 teams in the conference.... more

Sina expected to turn heads for Lady Bearcats VIEW VIDEO
Transition periods are tough for college basketball programs, just look at the BU men over the last five-plus years.  While the same could very well happen for the Lady Bearcats under first year head... more

Wideman launches game winner in OT
BINGHAMTON, N.Y. Ė The Binghamton Senators picked up its first win on the road against the St. Johnís IceCaps in dramatic fashion with a 3-2 overtime victory.  Chris Wideman scored the game-winning... more

Wednesday's Sectional High School Roundup VIEW VIDEO
Scores and Highlights from the Section IV Girls Soccer Playoffs: Class AA Ithaca 2 - Horseheads 0 Ithaca vs. Elmira, 10/31 or 11/1 TBA Class A Owego 0 - Maine-Endwell 2 M-E vs. Vestal,... more

Yacob, Beck turn friendship into on-court rivalry VIEW VIDEO
As freshmen, Marlon Beck and Yosef Yacob each averaged around 32 minutes a game, sharing duties as point guard and each at least once earning America East Rookie of the Week honors.  While both are... more

Click here for more local sports...icon

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 A News Story

If you are looking for a copy of a news story that we recently aired, simply click here to find out how.

Breaking News

Do you have a tip or information about a breaking news story? Contact the FOX 40 News Desk at 607.798.0070 or send us an email .




ADVERTISEMENT

Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Stumble It More...