Friday, March 06, 2015 - 1:01:15 AM

Local Sports

Print Friendly | Bookmark and Share

Drummond, Beers earn Player of the Year Honors

All State selections have been announced for Girls Basketball in Classes B, C, and D and Section IV is well represented.  Harpursville's Miranda Drummond earns NYS Player of the Year for Class C and Franklin's Jordan Beers in Class D. 

Class A and AA Honors will be announced later in the week.

Here is the full list of names:

Class B

Player of the Year: Emily Durr (Utica Notre Dame-3)
Coach of the Year: Mike Plonisch (Utica Notre Dame-3)

First Team
01 12 G    Imani Tilford (Woodlands)
03 12 G    Emily Durr (Utica Notre Dame)
04 12 G    Mariah Ruff (Oneonta)
05 12 F/C  Emmanuella Edoka (Bishop Kearney)
C  12 G    Jontay Walton (Buffalo Cardinal O'Hara)

Second team
03 12 G    Anna Ross (Westhill)
03 12 G/F  Austin Stevens (South Jefferson)
05 11 G    Kharysma Bryant (Bishop Kearney)
05 11 G    Karissa Birthwright (Greece Odyssey)
C  12 F    Keyonte Edwards (Buffalo Cardinal O'Hara)

Third team
01 12 G    Alyssa Chipelo (Dobbs Ferry)
02 12 G    Jenna Erickson (Tamarac)
04 12 F    Jenni Borfitz (Norwich)
05 12 G    Lauren Deming (Waterloo)
11 10 G    Alexis Fotopoulos (Hampton Bays)

Fourth team
02 12 C    Adiya Henderson (Tamarac)
03 11 G    Jordan Vaught (Bishop Grimes)
04 12 C    Brittney Herrick (Oneonta)
06 12 C    Ciara Rosten (Maryvale)
08 11 G    Sarah Pisani (Carle Place)

Fifth team
01 12 G    Lauren Chafizadeh (Irvington)
02 12 G    Hope Cerasualo (Johnstown)
03 12 G    Sam Peebles (Westhill)
09 12 F    Shannon Ward (Highland)
C  12 F    Kelsey McCarthy (Cardinal O'Hara)

Sixth team
03 11 G    Anari Harris (Utica Notre Dame)
04 12 F    Reylynn Swartzhoff (Waverly)
05 11 G    Ashley Vanderwall (Palmyra-Macedon)
09 12 F    Nicole Curley (Coleman Catholic)
C  10 F    Jordan Heinold (Immaculata)

Seventh team
01 12 F/C  Laurilyn Gelardi (Irvington)
02 12 C    Teagan Clough (Watervliet)
05 12 G    Melanie Taylor (Batavia Notre Dame)
08 08 G    Gianna Gotti (Oyster Bay)
10 12 F    Kali Frank (Canton)

Eighth team
01 11 F/C  Molly Althoz (Dobbs Ferry)
02 11 F    Emily Parslow (Fonda-Fultonville)
04 12 G    Hannah Elliot (Chenango Valley)
07 11 F    Shannon Ryan (Beekmantown)
C  11      Emily Sheehan (Mount Mercy)

Ninth team
01 07 F    Teisha Hyman (Woodlands)
04 10 G    Shayna Lee (Susquehanna Valley)
02 11 G    Hailee Metzold (Schalmont)
08 10 G    Faith Smith (Oyster Bay)
P  12      Jessica Glaz (Queens Scholars Academy)

Tenth team
01 09 G    Carly Fanelli (Briarcliff)
01 09 G    Lindsay Halpin (Irvington)
08 11 G    Alexis Lopez (Malverne)
09 12 F    Adrianna DeCicco (Onteora)
10 12      Meg Dodge (Ogdensburg Free Academy)


Class C

Co-Players of the Year: Mckenna Maycock (Randolph-6)
and Miranda Drummond (Harpursville-4)

Co-Coaches of the Year: Walter Dorman (Hoosic Valley-2)
and Eric Schuster (Chatauqua Lake-6)

First team
02 11 G    Alexis Case(Greenwich)
02 12 G    Lauren Madigan (Hoosic Valley)
04 12 G    Miranda Drummond (Harpursville)
06 11 G/F  Mckenna Maycock (Randolph)
06 11 F    Jenna Einink (Chautauqua Lake) 

Second team
03 12 G/F  Genevieve Schoff (Little Falls)
04 12 G    Sheridan Hiene (Elmira Notre Dame)
05 11 G    Tessa Gordinier (Keshequa)
05 10 G    Abby O'Keefe (Harley-Allendale-Columbia)
06 11 G    Ashton Albanesius (Chautauqua Lake)
 
Third team
02 11 G/F  Lindsay Mannion (Maple Hill)
04 11 G    Shelby Medovich Harpursville)
05 11 G    Kali Muow (Avon)
06 11 G    Courtney Hewes (Chautauqua Lake)
09 G 12    Katlynn Greffrath (Tri-Valley) 

Fourth team
01 11 F    Allie Monteleone (Haldane)
03 10 G    Liz Millea (Cooperstown)
05 12 F/G  Abby Sheilds (Lyons)
05 12 G    Shannon Gordinier (Keshequa)
06 12 C    Adila Gathers (Buffalo Tapestry) 

Fifth team
01 12 F    Sae Toyomura (Keio)
03 12 G    Kelli Shepardson (Little Falls)
04 11 G    Shay McCartney (Lansing)
09 11 C    Simone Ayers Chester)
A  12 G    Ally Mueller (Hackley)

Sixth team
02 11 F    Alyssa Paul (Hoosic Valley)
03 10 G    Rachel Scalisi (Fabius-Pompey)
05 12 G    Mckaylee Croll (Perry)
09  9 G    Emi Knecht (Florida)
10 12      Lindsay Thayer (St. Lawrence)
 
Seventh team
01 12 G    Sam Lisikatos (Haldane)
03 12 G    Abby Marsden (Weedsport)
04 11 F    Morgan Bullis (Bainbridge-Guilford)
06 10 G    Olivia Schmidt (Holland)
A  12 F    Stefanie Frolo (Hackley)

Eighth team
02 11 G    Bella Nelson (Maple Hill)
02 10 F    Emily Padalino (Albany Academy)
05 12 F/G  Jen Scudder (Harley-Allendale Columbia)
07 10 G    Taylor Durnin (Northern Adirondack)   
A  10 G    Corinn Baggs (Staten Island Academy)

Ninth team
01 12 F    Brionna Johnson (Tuckahoe)
04 11 G    Kelsey Decker (Sidney)
05 12 G    Bre Minges (South Seneca)
05 12 F/G  Kayla Vandesande (Naples)
07 12 G    Paige Spittler (Plattsburgh Seton)


Class D

Coach of the Year: Damon Nicholson (Romulus-5)
Player of the Year: Jordan Beers (Franklin-4)

First Team
02 10 G    Erin Langworthy (Warrensburg)
02 12 G    Brittni Sardina (Fort Edward)
04 12 G    Jordan Beers (Franklin)
05 11 C    Zoe McDonald (Romulus)
05 12 F/G  Jessica Rhone (Romulus)

Second Team
02 11 F    Lexi Thomas (Fort Edward)
03 12 F    Dominique Talerico (NY Mills)
04 12 C    Marisa Cawley (Franklin)
05 11 G    Mckenzie Prutsman (Jasper-Troupsburg)
05 12 F/G  Jen Thompkins (Romulus)

Third Team
03 12 G    Lauren Weeks (Hamilton)
03 12 G    Madison Zizzi (Oriskany)
05 12 G    Kelsey Bezon (Elba)
05 11 G    Cheyenne Howe (Romulus)
10 12      Hunter Hitchman (Hermon-DeKalb)

Fourth Team
02 11 F    Molly Bailey (Fort Ann)
03 12 G    Jordan Sahl (Oriskany)
03 11 G    Jess Welsh (Hamilton)
07 11 F    Madison Stahl (Moriah)
10 12 F    Hannah Cook (Chateaugay)

Fifth Team
02 11 F    Kayla Prosser (Fort Ann)
05 11 F    Morgan Straton (Prattsburgh)
04 10 G    Addy Lawson (Milford)
04 10 G    Tori Rockefeller (South Kortright)
07 12 G    Lily Whalen (Elizabethtown-Lewis)

Sixth Team
03 11 G    Kara Morrison (Poland)
03 12 G    Paige Sullivan (Poland)
06 12 F    Kayla Mansfield (Pine Valley)
10 11 G    Courtney Bova (Hammond)
10 12      Maddie St Pierre (Heuvelton)

Seventh Team
04 12 G    Sarah Haight (Davenport)
05 12 F/G  Lori Gorder (Hammondsport)
06 12 G    Brittany Lenart (Panama)
07 09 G    Hanna Whitney (Keene)
10 11      Mikayla Horton (Hammond)


View Related Articles: NYS, HSG Basketball or comment on this one below.

blog comments powered by Disqus


Back Back

Binghamton web design and website hosting by EFX internet  EFX internet


Additional Articles


Horseheads sweeps Binghamton in Section IV Class AA Finals VIEW VIDEO
The Horseheads girls cruised in the second half past Binghamton to a 52-36 final. The Blue Raiders claimed their third straight Section IV Class AA Title. In the nightcap, it was much of the same... more

Pair of Spartans make college choices VIEW VIDEO
The Maine-Endwell Spartans recent on-field success has translated to individual future success for their student-athletes.  Thursday, two more Spartans joined the ranks of college athletes signing... more

BU Seniors hoping to prolong season VIEW VIDEO
As the 8th seed in the America East tournament, the odds are stacked against the Bearcats as they hope to make a run deep into the postseason.  One thing in their favor, BU is hosting the first two... more

Bearcats lead collapses in near upset of Stony Brook
STONY BROOK, N.Y. - Third-seeded Stony Brook (22-10) used a 14-0 run early in the second half to seize the lead and the host Seawolves held off sixth-seeded Binghamton in the closing minute 62-57 in... more

B-Sens blast Admirals out of the water
Norfolk, VA – Scott Greenham stopped 46 of 47 shots faced to snap Binghamton ’s four-game losing streak with a 4-1 victory over the Norfolk Admirals.  The B-Sens stifled all eight Admirals’... more

McCrory climbs the ranks in Bellator with second statement win VIEW VIDEO
Jon "Bones" Jones may be THE name that comes to mind when talking about mixed martial arts in Broome County, but quickly joining the conversation is Tamdan "The Barncat" McCrory.  McCrory made... more

BU freshmen learning from upperclassmen VIEW VIDEO
As the Lady Bearcats prepare to host the America East Tournament and work towards an 8-1 upset over Maine, there's one big concern: how the freshman handle the postseason.  Jasmine Sina and Imani... more

Click here for more local sports...icon

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 A News Story

If you are looking for a copy of a news story that we recently aired, simply click here to find out how.

Breaking News

Do you have a tip or information about a breaking news story? Contact the FOX 40 News Desk at 607.798.0070 or send us an email .




Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Stumble It More...