Thursday, December 18, 2014 - 4:35:12 AM

Local Sports

Print Friendly | Bookmark and Share

Drummond, Beers earn Player of the Year Honors

All State selections have been announced for Girls Basketball in Classes B, C, and D and Section IV is well represented.  Harpursville's Miranda Drummond earns NYS Player of the Year for Class C and Franklin's Jordan Beers in Class D. 

Class A and AA Honors will be announced later in the week.

Here is the full list of names:

Class B

Player of the Year: Emily Durr (Utica Notre Dame-3)
Coach of the Year: Mike Plonisch (Utica Notre Dame-3)

First Team
01 12 G    Imani Tilford (Woodlands)
03 12 G    Emily Durr (Utica Notre Dame)
04 12 G    Mariah Ruff (Oneonta)
05 12 F/C  Emmanuella Edoka (Bishop Kearney)
C  12 G    Jontay Walton (Buffalo Cardinal O'Hara)

Second team
03 12 G    Anna Ross (Westhill)
03 12 G/F  Austin Stevens (South Jefferson)
05 11 G    Kharysma Bryant (Bishop Kearney)
05 11 G    Karissa Birthwright (Greece Odyssey)
C  12 F    Keyonte Edwards (Buffalo Cardinal O'Hara)

Third team
01 12 G    Alyssa Chipelo (Dobbs Ferry)
02 12 G    Jenna Erickson (Tamarac)
04 12 F    Jenni Borfitz (Norwich)
05 12 G    Lauren Deming (Waterloo)
11 10 G    Alexis Fotopoulos (Hampton Bays)

Fourth team
02 12 C    Adiya Henderson (Tamarac)
03 11 G    Jordan Vaught (Bishop Grimes)
04 12 C    Brittney Herrick (Oneonta)
06 12 C    Ciara Rosten (Maryvale)
08 11 G    Sarah Pisani (Carle Place)

Fifth team
01 12 G    Lauren Chafizadeh (Irvington)
02 12 G    Hope Cerasualo (Johnstown)
03 12 G    Sam Peebles (Westhill)
09 12 F    Shannon Ward (Highland)
C  12 F    Kelsey McCarthy (Cardinal O'Hara)

Sixth team
03 11 G    Anari Harris (Utica Notre Dame)
04 12 F    Reylynn Swartzhoff (Waverly)
05 11 G    Ashley Vanderwall (Palmyra-Macedon)
09 12 F    Nicole Curley (Coleman Catholic)
C  10 F    Jordan Heinold (Immaculata)

Seventh team
01 12 F/C  Laurilyn Gelardi (Irvington)
02 12 C    Teagan Clough (Watervliet)
05 12 G    Melanie Taylor (Batavia Notre Dame)
08 08 G    Gianna Gotti (Oyster Bay)
10 12 F    Kali Frank (Canton)

Eighth team
01 11 F/C  Molly Althoz (Dobbs Ferry)
02 11 F    Emily Parslow (Fonda-Fultonville)
04 12 G    Hannah Elliot (Chenango Valley)
07 11 F    Shannon Ryan (Beekmantown)
C  11      Emily Sheehan (Mount Mercy)

Ninth team
01 07 F    Teisha Hyman (Woodlands)
04 10 G    Shayna Lee (Susquehanna Valley)
02 11 G    Hailee Metzold (Schalmont)
08 10 G    Faith Smith (Oyster Bay)
P  12      Jessica Glaz (Queens Scholars Academy)

Tenth team
01 09 G    Carly Fanelli (Briarcliff)
01 09 G    Lindsay Halpin (Irvington)
08 11 G    Alexis Lopez (Malverne)
09 12 F    Adrianna DeCicco (Onteora)
10 12      Meg Dodge (Ogdensburg Free Academy)


Class C

Co-Players of the Year: Mckenna Maycock (Randolph-6)
and Miranda Drummond (Harpursville-4)

Co-Coaches of the Year: Walter Dorman (Hoosic Valley-2)
and Eric Schuster (Chatauqua Lake-6)

First team
02 11 G    Alexis Case(Greenwich)
02 12 G    Lauren Madigan (Hoosic Valley)
04 12 G    Miranda Drummond (Harpursville)
06 11 G/F  Mckenna Maycock (Randolph)
06 11 F    Jenna Einink (Chautauqua Lake) 

Second team
03 12 G/F  Genevieve Schoff (Little Falls)
04 12 G    Sheridan Hiene (Elmira Notre Dame)
05 11 G    Tessa Gordinier (Keshequa)
05 10 G    Abby O'Keefe (Harley-Allendale-Columbia)
06 11 G    Ashton Albanesius (Chautauqua Lake)
 
Third team
02 11 G/F  Lindsay Mannion (Maple Hill)
04 11 G    Shelby Medovich Harpursville)
05 11 G    Kali Muow (Avon)
06 11 G    Courtney Hewes (Chautauqua Lake)
09 G 12    Katlynn Greffrath (Tri-Valley) 

Fourth team
01 11 F    Allie Monteleone (Haldane)
03 10 G    Liz Millea (Cooperstown)
05 12 F/G  Abby Sheilds (Lyons)
05 12 G    Shannon Gordinier (Keshequa)
06 12 C    Adila Gathers (Buffalo Tapestry) 

Fifth team
01 12 F    Sae Toyomura (Keio)
03 12 G    Kelli Shepardson (Little Falls)
04 11 G    Shay McCartney (Lansing)
09 11 C    Simone Ayers Chester)
A  12 G    Ally Mueller (Hackley)

Sixth team
02 11 F    Alyssa Paul (Hoosic Valley)
03 10 G    Rachel Scalisi (Fabius-Pompey)
05 12 G    Mckaylee Croll (Perry)
09  9 G    Emi Knecht (Florida)
10 12      Lindsay Thayer (St. Lawrence)
 
Seventh team
01 12 G    Sam Lisikatos (Haldane)
03 12 G    Abby Marsden (Weedsport)
04 11 F    Morgan Bullis (Bainbridge-Guilford)
06 10 G    Olivia Schmidt (Holland)
A  12 F    Stefanie Frolo (Hackley)

Eighth team
02 11 G    Bella Nelson (Maple Hill)
02 10 F    Emily Padalino (Albany Academy)
05 12 F/G  Jen Scudder (Harley-Allendale Columbia)
07 10 G    Taylor Durnin (Northern Adirondack)   
A  10 G    Corinn Baggs (Staten Island Academy)

Ninth team
01 12 F    Brionna Johnson (Tuckahoe)
04 11 G    Kelsey Decker (Sidney)
05 12 G    Bre Minges (South Seneca)
05 12 F/G  Kayla Vandesande (Naples)
07 12 G    Paige Spittler (Plattsburgh Seton)


Class D

Coach of the Year: Damon Nicholson (Romulus-5)
Player of the Year: Jordan Beers (Franklin-4)

First Team
02 10 G    Erin Langworthy (Warrensburg)
02 12 G    Brittni Sardina (Fort Edward)
04 12 G    Jordan Beers (Franklin)
05 11 C    Zoe McDonald (Romulus)
05 12 F/G  Jessica Rhone (Romulus)

Second Team
02 11 F    Lexi Thomas (Fort Edward)
03 12 F    Dominique Talerico (NY Mills)
04 12 C    Marisa Cawley (Franklin)
05 11 G    Mckenzie Prutsman (Jasper-Troupsburg)
05 12 F/G  Jen Thompkins (Romulus)

Third Team
03 12 G    Lauren Weeks (Hamilton)
03 12 G    Madison Zizzi (Oriskany)
05 12 G    Kelsey Bezon (Elba)
05 11 G    Cheyenne Howe (Romulus)
10 12      Hunter Hitchman (Hermon-DeKalb)

Fourth Team
02 11 F    Molly Bailey (Fort Ann)
03 12 G    Jordan Sahl (Oriskany)
03 11 G    Jess Welsh (Hamilton)
07 11 F    Madison Stahl (Moriah)
10 12 F    Hannah Cook (Chateaugay)

Fifth Team
02 11 F    Kayla Prosser (Fort Ann)
05 11 F    Morgan Straton (Prattsburgh)
04 10 G    Addy Lawson (Milford)
04 10 G    Tori Rockefeller (South Kortright)
07 12 G    Lily Whalen (Elizabethtown-Lewis)

Sixth Team
03 11 G    Kara Morrison (Poland)
03 12 G    Paige Sullivan (Poland)
06 12 F    Kayla Mansfield (Pine Valley)
10 11 G    Courtney Bova (Hammond)
10 12      Maddie St Pierre (Heuvelton)

Seventh Team
04 12 G    Sarah Haight (Davenport)
05 12 F/G  Lori Gorder (Hammondsport)
06 12 G    Brittany Lenart (Panama)
07 09 G    Hanna Whitney (Keene)
10 11      Mikayla Horton (Hammond)


View Related Articles: NYS, HSG Basketball or comment on this one below.

blog comments powered by Disqus


Back Back

Binghamton web design and website hosting by EFX internet  EFX internet


Breaking News


LAGO Wins Casino Bid for Southern Tier region; No casino coming to Greater Binghamton
more

Additional Articles


Hammond's dreadful night dooms B-Sens
BINGHAMTON, N.Y. The Binghamton Senators fell 5-3 in their first trip to Allentown after allowing three goals on the Lehigh Valley Phantoms first three shots of the night.  Petr Straka netted his... more

Wednesday's High School Roundup VIEW VIDEO
Scores and Highlights from Wednesday's Girls STAC Basketball schedule: Vestal 38 - Union-Endicott 43 Elmira 53 - Binghamton 62 Oneonta 23 - Seton 50 Chenango Valley 27 - Susquehanna... more

Mirabito Stop DWI Holiday Classic has winning formula VIEW VIDEO
When it comes to sports, there aren't many small towns better to live in than Binghamton.  Area residents can enjoy Double-A baseball, AHL Hockey, Division I College sports, Champions Tour Golf, and... more

Bearcats free throw success keeping them in games VIEW VIDEO
As Tommy Dempsey will tell you, the reason for the Bearcats woes is simply because the ball isn't finding the bottom of the basket.  His Bearcats are shooting 37.5% during this nine game losing... more

D'Amigo headed to Buffalo
For the second time in five months Jerry D'Amigo is on the move.  The Johnson City native was traded by the Columbus Blue Jackets to the Buffalo Sabres on Tuesday in exchange for forward Luke Adams. ... more

Mirabito Stop DWI Holiday Classic's message spreading VIEW VIDEO
The 23rd Annual Mirabito Stop DWI Holiday Classic will kick off with the 3-point and Slam Dunk Contest on December 27th and tournament play runs from the 28-30.  While the tournament is centered... more

Tuesday's High School Roundup VIEW VIDEO
Scores and Highlights from Tuesday's STAC Boys Basketball Schedule: Union-Endicott 50 - Vestal 53 Corning 47 - Maine-Endwell 58 Susquehanna Valley 45 - Chenango Valley... more

Click here for more local sports...icon

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

 A News Story

If you are looking for a copy of a news story that we recently aired, simply click here to find out how.

Breaking News

Do you have a tip or information about a breaking news story? Contact the FOX 40 News Desk at 607.798.0070 or send us an email .




ADVERTISEMENT

Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Stumble It More...